Privacy policy of S+L Selbstklebeprodukte GmbH

Managing Director Christian Lins, Rudloffstraße 11, 99867 Gotha.

The protection of your personal data is very important to S+L Selbstklebeprodukte GmbH. The data you provide to us will be handled in accordance with the legal provisions, in particular, those of the Federal Data Protection Act (new) (BDSG) and the Data Protection Basic Regulation (EU GDPR) in their respective valid form.

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. In as far as personal data (for example, name, address or email addresses) are collected on our website, this always takes place, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. We would like to point out that data transmission via the Internet (e.g., communication by email) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. The complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. We herewith expressly prohibit that third parties use the contact data published in accordance with imprint requirements for the sending of unsolicited advertising and informational material. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action against the unsolicited sending of advertising materials, such as spam, etc.

1. Name and contact details of the responsible office

This privacy policy applies to us,

S+L Selbstklebeprodukte GmbH
Managing Director: Christian Lins
Rudloffstraße 11
99867 Gotha
Tel.: 03621 71 11 0
Fax: 03621 – 71 11 33
E-Mail: datenschutz@sl-werbung.de,

as the responsible body.

2. Collection and storgae of personal data: type, purpose and use

If you inquire/order from us or deliver goods/services for us, the following information will be collected:
– Form of address, title, first name, last name
– Address
– Email address
– Telephone number (landline and/or mobile)
– Fax number

Moreover, all the information necessary to fulfil our contract with you is collected.
The collection of personal data takes place:
– to be able to identify you as a customer/supplier/prospect/partner;
– to be able to give you appropriate advice;
– to be able to fulfil our contractual obligations to you;
– to be able to comply with our legal obligations: to correspond with you; to issue invoices or, as the case may be, as part of a dunning process; account data and information for billing purposes; for purposes of permissible direct advertising; to assert any claims against you.

The processing of personal data takes place on the occasion of your enquiry to us and is necessary for the purposes stated in order to process your order and to fulfil obligations arising from the underlying contract.

The personal data collected will be stored until the end of the legal retention period for business agents (6, 8 or 10 years after the end of the calendar year in which the contractual relationship was terminated) and thereafter deleted. As an exception, this does not apply if we are obliged to store the data for a longer period due to tax or commercial law storage obligations (in accordance with HGB, StGB or AO) or if you have agreed to storage for a longer period.

3. Transfer of data to third parties

Transfer of your personal data to third parties does not take place. Exceptions to this apply only to the extent that this is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you. This includes, in particular, transfer to service providers commissioned by us (so-called contract processors) or to other third parties whose activities are necessary for the execution of the contract (e.g., mail order companies or banks). The data disclosed may be used by third parties only for the purposes stated.

4. Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights:

Right to revoke

You can revoke the consent you provided to us at any time. Based on this revoked consent, the data processing may then no longer be continued for the future.

Right to access information

You can request information about your personal data processed by us. This applies, in particular, to the purposes of data processing, the categories of personal data, if applicable the categories of recipients, the duration of storage, if applicable the origin of your data and, if applicable, the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on their details.

Right to correct

You can demand the correction of incorrect data or the completion of your personal data stored with us.

Right to delete

You may request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless such processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest, or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to restrict processing

You can demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the correctness of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it. Furthermore, you have this right if we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
In addition, you have this right if you have objected to the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

You may request that we transmit to you the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. Alternatively, you can request the direct transmission of the personal data you have provided to us to another responsible person, as far as this is possible.

Right to complain

You can complain to the supervisory authority responsible for us, e.g., if you are of the opinion that we are processing your personal data in an unlawful manner. The authority responsible for us is:
Thüringer Landesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit, Postfach 900455, 99107 Erfurt, Germany, telephone: 0 361 / 57 311 29 00, Fax: 0 361 / 57 311 29 04, Email: poststelle@datenschutz.thueringen.de, Website: www.tlfdi.de

5. Your right to object

In as far as we process your personal data on the basis of a justified interest, you have the right to object to this processing.
If you wish to make use of your right of objection, a message in text form is sufficient. You are therefore welcome to write to us, send us a fax or contact us by email. You will find our contact details under point 1 of this data protection notice.

6. Data processing via our website

No processing of certain personal data takes place via our website at www.sl-werbung.de.

7. Newsletter / direct mail

In the case of an active business relationship, S+L Selbstklebeprodukte GmbH sends commercial information to its customers/suppliers via newsletter and/or direct mail for the purpose of customer ties. If you are not interested, please send a written objection to S+L Selbstklebeprodukte GmbH (email sufficient). In this way, we can delete your contact details from the mailing list.

8. Data protecting officer

If you have any further questions regarding data protection and the processing of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer Thomas Metzner (datenschutz [at] sl-werbung.de).

9. Update and amendment of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid and dated from May 2018. Due to the further development of our website and the services it provides, or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to alter this privacy policy. You can view the current privacy policy at any time on the website at www.sl-werbung.de/datenschutz/.

privacy policy for the use of facebook plugins (like button)

Our web pages contain plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our website. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visiting our website with your user account. As the provider of this website, we would like to point out that we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. Further information can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Privacy policy for the use og google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc.
(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this website, Google will previously truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or within other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.
The storage of the data is foreseen for 14 months.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

privacy policy for the use of twitter

Our website contains Twitter features. These features are provided by Twitter Inc, Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. You can find more information about this in Twitter’s privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in your account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings ändern.

 

References: Disclaimer from eRecht24, the portal to Internet law by lawyer Sören Siebert, Facebook Privacy policy, Privacy policy for Google Analytics, Privacy policy for Twitter